Select Page

S.A. Belga Pinares de El Paular

Sawmill and warehouse in Rascafría
Solid Scots pine wood. Exceptional quality and sizes available.

Source:
Monte Cabeza de Hierro also known as El Pinar de los Belgas or El Paular

Contact: Tel. no.: (+34) 91 869 10 40
e-mail: sbpp@maderaspaular.com 

 

 

Scots pine wood

Botanical name: Pinus sylvestris L.

Common name: Scots pine; Riga Pine or Valsain Pine.

Physical properties: Density 520 Kg/m3. Semi-heavy. Few nerves.

Hardness: Semi-hard.

Machining and gluing: Normal

Nailing and bolting: Normal

Other data: The fibre is generally straight. The grain varies from fine to medium.

TRADITIONAL APPLICATIONS

Indoor and semi-outdoor carpentry work. Door and window carpentry.

Design furniture and cabinet-making / Panels, finishes and cladding.

Flooring and platforms.

Manufacture of technical wood (plywood board).

Manufacture of laminated wood.

Auxiliary products for building (boards, beams, joists, supports, formwork).

Sustainable Forestry Management

A renewable resource

S.A. Belga Pinares de El Paular fells trees to obtain Scots pine wood from El Pinar de los Belgas – located in the High Valley of the Lozoya river, in the Sierra de Guadarrama (Rascafría, Madrid). This is regulated by the Planning Project: 1957. Third Review (2007-2021).

Sustainable Forestry Management

A renewable resource

S.A. Belga Pinares de El Paular fells trees to obtain Scots pine wood from El Pinar de los Belgas – located in the High Valley of the Lozoya river, in the Sierra de Guadarrama (Rascafría, Madrid). This is regulated by the Planning Project: 1957. Third Review (2007-2021).

R&D&i

Choose PdB wood

Our sawmill in Rascafría is always willing to collaborate in projects that want to use PdB wood. If you are a designer, carpenter, cabinetmaker, artisan… and you have a good project to execute in Scots pine, get in touch.

We like innovative projects that place the accent on the use of natural, ecological and renewable materials.

By using our wood, you will be collaborating in maintaining el Pinar de los Belgas and in upholding an age-old forestry culture in our region.

Write to us and tell us about your idea.

Si continuas utilizando este sitio aceptas el uso de cookies. más información

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar